2018 Program

 

Sunday, June 3 

8.30 pm

The opening night concert on June 3 is by invitation only.
The concerts will be open to the public beginning June 4. 

Antonín Dvořák (1841–1904)
Bagatelles, op. 47 
Robert McDuffie violin
Evan Hjort  violin
Tristan Feichtner cello
Diego Procoli harmonium

Gioachino Rossini (1792–1868)
Sonata a quattro No. 6 in D major
Hikaru Yonezaki violin
Charissa Leung violin
Julie Albers cello
Valentina Ciardelli double bass

INTERMISSION

Sergei Prokofiev (1891–1953)
Peter and the Wolf
Arr. David Mathews
Ward Stare conductor
Lorenzo Morrocchi flute
Matthew Chin Lok-man oboe
Alessandro Carbonare clarinet
Sarah Carbonare bassoon
Guglielmo Pellarin horn
Steve Moretti percussion
Diego Procoli piano
Evan Hjort violin
Bronwyn James violin
Daniele Valabrega viola
Riana Anthony cello
Dušan Kostić double bass

Monday, June 4 

8.30 pm

Antonín Dvořák (1841–1904)
Bagatelles, op. 47 
Robert McDuffie violin
Evan Hjort  violin
Tristan Feichtner cello
Diego Procoli harmonium

Gioachino Rossini (1792–1868)
Sonata a quattro No. 6 in D major
Hikaru Yonezaki violin
Charissa Leung violin
Julie Albers cello
Valentina Ciardelli double bass

INTERMISSION

Sergei Prokofiev (1891–1953)
Peter and the Wolf
Arr. David Mathews
Ward Stare conductor
Lorenzo Morrocchi flute
Matthew Chin Lok- man oboe
Alessandro Carbonare clarinet
Sarah Carbonare bassoon
Guglielmo Pellarin horn
Steve Moretti percussion
Diego Procoli piano
Evan Hjort violin
Bronwyn James violin
Daniele Valabrega viola
Riana Anthony cello
Dušan Kostić double bass

Tuesday, June 5 

8.30 pm

Antonio Vivaldi (1678–1741)
Trio Sonata in G minor, RV 85
Ioana Cristina Goicea violin
Ivano Zanenghi lute
Atticus Mellor-Goldman cello

Georg Friedrich Händel (1685–1759)
Ombra mai fù from Serse (Xerxes)
Sara Mingardo coach
Maria Elena Pepi mezzo soprano
Bronwyn James violin
Gaia Trionfera violin
Daniele Valabrega viola
Atticus Mellor-Goldman cello
Ivano Zanenghi lute

Antonio Vivaldi (1678–1741)
Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Ioana Cristina Goicea violin
Ivano Zanenghi lute
Atticus Mellor-Goldman cello

Georg Friedrich Händel (1685–1759)
Lascia ch’io pianga from Rinaldo
Sara Mingardo coach
Sofya Yuneeva soprano
Gaia Trionfera violin
Bronwyn James violin
Daniele Valabrega viola
Atticus Mellor-Goldman cello
Ivano Zanenghi lute

INTERMISSION

Johannes Brahms (1833–1897)
Horn Trio in E-flat major, op. 40
Ioana Cristina Goicea  violin
Guglielmo Pellarin horn
Elizabeth Pridgen piano

Wednesday, June 6

8.30 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns (1835–1921)
Fantasy for Violin and Harp, op. 124
Dustin Wilkes-Kim violin
Agnė Keblytė harp
(Robert McDuffie, coach)

Vincent d’Indy (1851–1931)
String Sextet, op. 92
Robert McDuffie violin
Tiani Butts violin
Stephanie Drach viola
Luca Sanzò  viola
Tristan Feichtner cello
Barbara Warchalewska cello

INTERMISSION

César Franck (1822–1890)
Piano Quintet in F minor
Elena Matteucci piano
Amy Schwartz Moretti violin
Gaia Trionfera violin
Lawrence Dutton viola
Erica Piccotti cello

Thursday, June 7

8.30 pm

Gioachino Rossini (1792–1868)
Sonata a quattro No. 1 in G major
Charissa Leung violin
Hikura Yonezaki violin
Julie Albers cello
Dušan Kostić double bass

Samuel Barber (1910–1980)
String Quartet in B minor, op. 11
Robert McDuffie violin
Dustin Wilkes Kim violin
Martina Santarone viola
Barbara Warchalewska cello

INTERMISSION

Astor Piazzolla (1921–1992)
Suite of Tangos
Arr. Julian Milone

Retrato de Alfredo Gobbi
Oblivión
Libertango
Amy Schwartz Moretti violin
Bronwyn James violin
Tiani Butts violin
Evan Hjort  violin
Valentina Ciardelli double bass
Steve Moretti cajón

Sambas and Bossanovas
Arr. Matt Cattingub

Ary Barroso (1903–1964)
Brazil

Antônio Carlos Jobim and Vinicius de Moraes (1927–1994; 1913–1980)
Girl from Ipanema

Jobim and Newton Mendonça (as above; 1927–1960)
One Note Samba
Amy Schwartz Moretti violin
Bronwyn James violin
Tiani Butts violin
Stephanie Drach viola
Riana Anthony cello
Valentina Ciardelli contrabbasso
Elizabeth Pridgen  pianoforte
Steve Moretti cajón