Past seasons

Festival Artists »

Sunday, June 26

8:30 PM

The opening night concert on June 26 is by invitation only. Concerts will be open to public from June 27. 

Felix Mendelssohn (1809–1847)
String Quintet No. 2 in B-flat major, op. 87

Allegro vivace
Andante scherzando
Adagio e lento
Allegro molto vivace

Yoon Kwon, violin, coach
Claudia Irene Tessaro, violin
Lawrence Dutton, viola, coach
Alexander Locke, viola
Erica Piccotti, cello
 

INTERMISSION

 

Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E-flat major, op. 20

Allegro moderato ma con fuoco
Andante
Scherzo: Allegro leggerissimo
Presto

 

Robert McDuffie, violin, coach
Julia Brandenburg, violin
Rebecca Raimondi, violin
Cecilia  Merli, violin
Daniele Valabrega, viola
Philip Hall, viola
Antonio Lysy, cello, coach
Fabio Fausone, cello

 

Monday, June 27

8:30 PM

 

Felix Mendelssohn (1809–1847)
String Quintet No. 2 in B-flat major, op. 87

Allegro vivace
Andante scherzando
Adagio e lento
Allegro molto vivace

Yoon Kwon, violin, coach
Claudia Irene Tessaro, violin
Lawrence Dutton, viola, coach
Alexander Locke, viola
Erica Piccotti, cello
 

INTERMISSION

 

Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E-flat major, op. 20

Allegro moderato ma con fuoco
Andante
Scherzo: Allegro leggierissimo
Presto

 

Robert McDuffie, violin, coach
Julia Brandenburg, violin
Rebecca Raimondi, violin
Cecilia  Merli, violin
Daniele Valabrega, viola
Philip Hall, viola
Antonio Lysy, cello, coach
Fabio Fausone, cello

 

Tuesday, June 28

8:30 PM

Wolfgang Amadè Mozart (1756–1791)
Piano Quartet in E-flat major, K. 493

Allegro
Larghetto
Allegretto

Elizabeth Pridgen, piano, coach
Hoei Lien The, violin
Mikhail Balan, viola
Zhihao Wu, cello

 

INTERMISSION

 

Ernő Dohnányi (1877–1960)
Sextet in C major, op. 37

Allegro appassionato
Intermezzo: Adagio
Allegro con sentimento
Finale: Allegro vivace, giocoso

Gaia Trionfera, violin
Virginia Luca, viola
Mary Grace Bender, cello
Calvin Leung, clarinet
Guglielmo Pellarin, horn, coach
Elena Matteucci, piano, coach

 

Wednesday, June 29

8:30 PM

Franz Schubert (1797–1828)
String Trio in B-flat major, D. 581

Allegro moderato
Andante
Menuett: Allegretto
Rondo: Allegretto

Hoei Lien The, violin
Lawrence Dutton, viola, coach
Tristan Feichtner, cello


Sergei Prokofiev (1891–1953)
Sonata for Two Violins in C major, op. 56

Andante cantabile
Allegro
Commodo (quasi allegretto)
Allegro con brio

Ekaterina Valiulina, violin
Dustin Wilkes-Kim, violin

 

 

INTERMISSION

 

Igor Stravinsky (1882–1971)
Histoire du Soldat Suite

The Soldier’s March
The Soldier’s Violin
Royal March
Little Concert
Three Dances: Tango—Waltz—Ragtime
The Devil’s Dance
Chorale
Triumphal March of the Devil

Roberto Zibetti, Narrator
Alessia Patregnani, Soldier
Paolo De Vita, Devil
Chiara Giancaterina, Princess
Enrico Stinchelli, stage director
Carlo Rizzari, conductor
Yoon Kwon, violin
Alessandro Carbonare, clarinet
Francesco Bossone, bassoon
Alfonso Gonzalez Barquin, trumpet
Enzo Turriziani, trombone
Reed Sarasua Tucker, double bass
Aurelio Scudetti, percussion


 

Thursday, June 30

8:30 PM

Antonín  Dvořák (1841–1904)
String Quartet in F major , Op. 96, “American”

Allegro non tanto
Allegro vivo
Larghetto
Finale: Allegro giusto

Ekaterina Valiulina, violin
Bethany Moss, violin
Daniele Valabrega, viola
Antonio Lysy, cello, coach

 

INTERMISSION

 

Mike Mills (b. 1958)
arr. David Mallamud
Concerto for Rock Band,Violin, and String Quintet

Robert McDuffie, violin
Mike Mills, bass guitar and piano
William Tonks, guitar
John Neff, guitar

Levi Mitze, violin
Julia Brandenburg, violin
Luca Sanzò, viola
Mary Grace Bender, cello
Reed Sarasua Tucker, double bass
with Elizabeth Pridgen, piano