Past seasons

Festival Artists »

Sunday, June 8

Monday, June 9

9.00 pm

The opening night concert on June 8 is by invitation only. 
Open rehearsals during museum hours will begin on June 6 at 10 am
.


Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873–1943)
Cello Sonata in G minor, op. 19
Enrico Dindo, cello
Andrea Lucchesini, piano

Johannes Brahms (1833–1897)
String Sextet in B-flat major, op. 18
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Robert McDuffie, violin
Hsin-Yun Huang, viola
Rebecca Albers, viola
Enrico Dindo,  cello
Julie Albers, cello

INTERMISSION

Klezmer and more

Robert Starer (1924–2001)
Rikudim

Osvaldo Golijov (b. 1960)
Kvakarat

A Klezmer Set arranged and composed by David Krakauer
Wedding Dance
Der Gasn Nigun
Synagogue Wail
Der Heyser Bulgar

Alexander Krein (1883–1951)
Esquisses hébraïques (Hebrew Sketches), op. 12
David Krakauer, clarinet
Robert McDuffie, violin
Amy Schwartz Moretti, violin
Luca Sanzò, viola
Sihao He, cello

Sunday, June 8

Monday, June 9

9.00 pm

Open rehearsals during museum hours will begin on June 6 at 10 am.


Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873–1943)
Cello Sonata in G minor, op. 19
Enrico Dindo, cello
Andrea Lucchesini, piano

Johannes Brahms (1833–1897)
String Sextet in B-flat major, op. 18
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Robert McDuffie, violin
Hsin-Yun Huang, viola
Rebecca Albers, viola
Enrico Dindo,  cello
Julie Albers, cello

INTERMISSION

Klezmer and more

Robert Starer (1924–2001)
Rikudim

Osvaldo Golijov (b. 1960)
Kvakarat

A Klezmer Set arranged and composed by David Krakauer
Wedding Dance
Der Gasn Nigun
Synagogue Wail
Der Heyser Bulgar

Alexander Krein (1883–1951)
Esquisses hébraïques (Hebrew Sketches), op. 12
David Krakauer, clarinet
Robert McDuffie, violin
Amy Schwartz Moretti, violin
Luca Sanzò, viola
Sihao He, cello

Tuesday, June 10

9.00 pm

Gabriel Fauré (1845–1924)
Violin Sonata No. 1 in A major, op. 13
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Elizabeth Pridgen, piano

Maurice Ravel  (1875–1937)
Piano Trio in A minor
Cortona Trio
Elizabeth Pridgen, piano
Amy Schwartz Moretti, violin
Julie Albers, cello

INTERMISSION

Antonín Dvořák (1841–1904)
Piano Quartet in E-flat major, B. 162, op. 87
Andrea Lucchesini, piano (coach)
Robert McDuffie, violin (coach)
Miryam Veggi, viola
Sihao He, cello

Wednesday, June 11

9:00 pm

Antonín Dvořák (1841–1904)
String Sextet in A major, B. 80, op. 48
Anna Orlik, violin
Collin Turner, violin
Rebecca Albers, viola (coach)
Tin-Wai Lai, viola
Julie Albers, cello (coach)
Rogerio Shieh, cello

Wolfgang Amadè Mozart (1756–1791)
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K. 581
Lorenzo Zanisi, clarinet
Sara Pastine, violin
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin (coach)
Drew Alexander Forde, viola
Margherita Franceschini, cello

INTERMISSION

Robert Schumann (1810–1856)
Piano Quartet in E-flat major, op. 47
Elizabeth Pridgen, piano (coach)
Liz Haerim Lee, violin
Luca Sanzò, viola (coach)
Nikolay Shugaev, cello

Thursday, June 12

9:00 pm

Vladimir Martynov (b. 1946)
The Beatitudes from “La grande bellezza”
Robert McDuffie, violin (coach)
Cara Schlecker, violin
Drew Alexander Forde, viola
Taylor Yasui, cello

Johannes Brahms (1833–1897)
String Sextet in G major, op. 36
Amy Schwartz Moretti, violin  (coach)
Leah Latorraca, violin
Hsin-Yun Huang, viola (coach)
Noah Fields, viola
Thomas Auner,  cello
Taylor Yasui, cello

INTERMISSION

Antonín Dvořák (1841–1904)
Piano Quintet in A major, B. 155, op. 81
Elena Matteucci, piano (coach)
Robert McDuffie, violin (coach)
Cara Schlecker, violin
Francesco Tosco, viola
Erica Piccotti, cello